newforestwba © 2009 • all rights reserved• RFH

Jean Renyard, Honorary Treasurer
Jude Winterburn, Competition Secretary
Sandra Elder league Secretary
Rita Wye, Life Vice President
Denyse Halse,  Past President

THE NEW FOREST WOMEN'S BOWLING ASSOCIATION


THE NEW FOREST

WOMEN'S BOWLING ASSOCIATION

(Affiliated to Bowls Hampshire)



President

Noreen Jones. Fordingbridge BC


Vice President

Heather Maltby Highcliffe BC


Past President

Denyse Halse, Lymington Bowls Club


Hon Secretary

Sheila Leake, Lymington BC


Hon Treasurer

Jean Renyard, Waterside BC


League Secretary

Sandy Elder, New Milton BC


Competition Secretary

Jude Winterburn, Brockenhurst BC


Match Secretary

Janet Prince, New Milton BC


Events Secretary

Sue Lewis-Parkes, Waterside BC


___________________


Life Vice Presidents

Rita Wye, Waterside Bowling BC

Pauline Walker, Braeside BC

Janet Prince, Match Secretary
Pauline Walker, Life Vice President
Sue Lewis-Parkes  Acting Events Secretary
Sheila Leake, Honorary Secretary
Heather Maltby Vice President

               PRESIDENT 2022

Noreen Jones President

I

                               COMPETITION RESULTS 2021

Club Championship 2021     

Winners : Lymington

Runners-up – Lyndhurst

 

New Forest 2 Day Triples

Winners :  Pat Allington, Ros Corke, Eileen Wood (Fordingbridge)

Runners-up – Janet Ramsay, Julie Keeton and Jane Seal (Highcliffe)

Semi finalists : Maureen Rowan, Sue Lewis Parkes and Janet Ballard (Waterside) and Val Snook, Lesley Burgess and Kay Richardson (Highcliffe) 

 

2 Wood Pairs (Cox’s Pairs)

Winners : Debbie Senior and Jenny Blake (Ringwood)

Runners-up – Audrey Merrington and Mavis Hammond (Ringwood)

 

Diamond Pairs

Winners :  Chris Cooke and Sandy Elder (New Milton)

Runners-up – Jacqui Allan and Mary Ward  (Waterside)

 

2 Wood Singles

Winner : Denyse Halse (Lymington)

Runner-up : Diane Woodard (Fordingbridge)

 

Championship Triples (Jubilee)

Winners : Judy Vincent, Jacqui Allan and Carol Hathaway (Waterside)

Runners-up –Helen Blackiston, Chris Dalrymple and Jenny Blake (Ringwood)

 

Championship Pairs – Cooley Goblets

Winners : Chris Pentelow and Helen Blackiston (Ringwood)

Runners-up – Gladys Pegram and Sharon Varndell (Braeside)

 

Championship Singles

Winner : Sharon Varndell (Braeside)

Runner-up  - Margaret Whale (New Milton)

 



 Competition News »

Follow the link above for information about competitions from the NFWBA Competition Secretary. 


Club Events and Open Competitions »

Follow the above link for more information provided by NFWBA Club Secretaries.


Match News and Results »

Results and Comments posted by Match Secretary


• Website Updated »

8th November 2021

New Officers

  • Confirmed dates for 2022



2022 Diary Dates

Committee Meeting 10.00am

Friday 4th March 

At Brockenhurst

Friday 9th September 

At Brockenhurst


AGM

Friday 4th November 

At Brockenhurst


NFWBA Luncheon:

Wednesday 19th October

At South Lawn Hotel

 


Coffee Morning

Friday 11thMarch

At Fordingbridge


*********************

ASSOCIATION GAMES

All matches 1.30f or 2.00pm

Tuesday 1st February

NFWBA v Atherley at Atherley


Sunday 19th June

NFWBA v B&DWBA

at Wimborne


Wednesday 27th July

NFWBAvNFBA

at Lymington


Friday 19th August

NFWBA v DOREST WBA

at Fordingbridge


*********************

DAY EVENTS

Saturday 16th July

Cox's 2 wood pairs

at Waterside


Monday 25th July

2 wood singles

at Highcliffe 


Friday 5th August

NF TRIPLES DAY 1

at New Milton 


Wednesday 10th August

NF TRIPLES DAY 2

at Lymington


Tuesday 30th August

Club Championships

at Waterside 


Friday 

FINALS DAY

at Fordingbridge

Friday 2nd September/

Monday 5th September

RESERVE FINALS DAY

at Fordingbridge 





________________________